I have seen this tag circulating online and thought it looked like a fun way to recap on my reading 6 months into the year.
Best Book You Have Read So Far in 2019?
This is a difficult one because I loved both Daisy Jones and The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid and The Secret History by Donna Tartt a lot. But I’m going to have to pick Daisy Jones and The Six as I have never read anything like it, especially as the format was written entirely as an interview.
Best Sequel You Have Read in 2019?
I have only read two sequels so far (Heartsopper by Alice Oseman and Finale by Stephanie Garber). As much as I loved both books, Heartstopper Volume 2 is the best sequel I have read this year.
New Release You Haven’t Read Yet, But Want To?
This would have to be Red, White and Royal Blue by Casey Mcquiston. I finally have my copy so I’m hoping to read it next month for the N.E.W.Ts Magical Readathon 2019.
Most Anticipated Release For Second Half of 2019?
Most of the books I was excited to read this year have already been released. But if I had to pick one then it would be Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo.
Biggest Disappointment?
Before today I would have said, Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson but I think it’s going to have to be The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater. I just didn’t understand what all the fuss was about.
Biggest Surprise?
Bird Box by Josh Malerman was the biggest surprise. I will read most genres but it’s rare for me to pick up a horror book. It was a pleasant surprise and I’m eager to read some of his other novels soon.
Favourite New Author?
I think my new favourite author from this year would have to be both Donna Tartt and Taylor Jenkins Reid. I’m looking forward to picking up their other novels in the near future.
Newest Favourite Character?
Kakeru from the manga series Orange by Ichigo Takano.
Book That Made You Cry?
I don’t cry when reading books so I’ll change this to a book I found sad. That would again be Orange by Ichigo Takano.
Book That Made You Happy?
Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman. Everyone needs to read this!
Favourite Book To Movie Adaption You Saw This Year?
I’ve only watched one this year and that was The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas and I loved the adaption.
Favourite Review You Have Written This Year?
I really enjoyed reviewing Daisy Jones and The Six. Review can be read here.
Most Beautiful Book You Have Bought So Far This Year?
The Binding by Bridget Collins. The design underneath the dust jacket is stunning.
What Books Do You Need To Read By The End Of The Year?
- Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Barugo
- Vox by Christina Dalcher
- The Binding by Bridget Collins
What’s been your favourite and least favourite read of the year? Let us know by commenting below or Tweet @bookwormgirl_24!
That Bridget Collins book… WOW. So stunning. And how interesting to hear you were disappointed by the Raven Boys, I haven’t read it yet but had it on my TBR because of all the hype!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very nice mix of titles, Emma!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found the entire Raven Cycle series to be a huge disappointment. I still liked it in the end, but for me, it was nothing like the hype promised it would be.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry to hear you found it to be disappointing but I’m glad I’m not the only one who thought it. Does the series get better?
LikeLiked by 1 person
It does, but I think that depends a lot on whether you like the cast of characters and their weirdness. I didn’t connect to them and I wasn’t screaming about them like everyone was at the time (2014/15) so to me that’s why I found it underwhelming.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah that’s what I found. I just didn’t find any of the characters to be that interesting
LikeLike
The Binding is gorgeous! And yesss, Heartsopper volume 1 and 2 are both fantastic. Ooh, I hope you enjoy Red, White, and Royal Blue! I really loved it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed it. What are you reading at the moment?
LikeLike